top of page

IMDb presents...
MADFA - OFFICIAL SELECTION 2023

NARRATIVE SHORT FILM
(Cortometraje de Ficción)

_________________________________________________


“MERMAID KILLER” (Nominee)

by JOEL CODINA & ISRAEL GONZALEZ (Spain)

 

“Du bout des doigts” (Nominee)

by Léo Poignard (France)

 

“LEER” (Nominee)

by Marios Glöckner (Austria)

 

“Shadows” (Nominee)

by Jamilia Azizova (Estonia)

 

“The Traveler”

by D.L. Guerra (USA)

 

“Believer”

by Miao Zhang (China)

 

“By the water”

by Elías Rosario (Mexico)

 

“Matches”

by Blake Vaz (USA)

 

“Margin”

by Michele Bucci (Italy)

 

“In September I dreamt of winter” 

by Emil Sallinen (Finland)

 

“Look Around”

by Ulisses Malta Junior & Gustavo Santos (Brazil)

 

“Cassette”

by Wiktor Jungowski (Poland)

 

“The Lost Love”

by Congrong Huang (China)

 

“A storm is coming”

by Maicy Chen (China)

 

“Eco”

by Diego Sepulveda (Mexico)

“Lifetime Trial”

by Miya Wang (China)

 

“Notte Fonda”

by Guido Milana (Italy)

 

“Lili” (Puerto Rico)

by Brian Ríos

 

“Make Love”

by Alex Osmolovsky (Israel)

 

“Gone Sutra”

by fei fan (China)

 

“Black Wool”

by Elisabet Terri (Spain)

 

“More Than Brave”

by Marc Vilalta Prats (Spain)

_________________________________________________
 

SHORT FILM DOCUMENTARY

(Cortometraje Documental)
 

“The Woman In White” (Nominee)

by Roshanak Jaberi (Canada)

 

“3 Women and the Sea” (Nominee)

by Janna and Tomas Guichet (Portugal)

 

“Caminantes: Human Stories that Cross Borders” (Nominee)

by Ricardo Rodriguez & Ana Maria Ariza (Colombia)

“The Real Group Makeover”

by Carl Eneroth (Sweden)

“Train track switching point”

by Alvaro Sangregorio (Spain)

 

“Happy Independence Day”

by Ville Ilmari Seppänen (Finland)

 

“Returning to Oneself”

by Katia Repina (USA)

“So close, yet so far”

by Pau Ortiz Rosell (Spain)

 

“Yesterday”

by Yankai Chen (China)

 

“Mana over Meth”

by Holly Beckham (New Zealand)

 

“Procession”

by Dario Alfredo Caamaño (Argentina)

_________________________________________________

SHORT FILM ANIMATION
(Cortometraje
de Animación)

 

“Christmas Present”

by Konstantinos P. Kakarountas (Greece) - Nominee

“The Thief”

by Arturo Brena (USA) - Nominee

“Stages of Lost Freedom”

by Kamran S Rosen (USA) - Nominee

“In Your Dreams”
by Mike Krohn (USA)

“The Wayfarer's Bond”

by Anthony Leigh (UK)

“Echo”

by Sergio Kotsovoulos (Greece)

“Hibernation”

by Joel Benjamin (USA)

 

“The Curse Breaker”

by James Chambless (USA)

 

“Lock the Gate”

by Sarah Lynn Galasso (USA)

 

“RETURN TO THEIR ORIGIN”

by HSIN-ROU SHIAU (Taiwan) 

_________________________________________________

SHORT FILM EXPERIMENTAL
(Cortometraje Experimental)

 

“Tulipán” (Nominee)

by Anna Iunes (Canada)

“The Privilege of the Last Wave”

by Stefano Aufiero (Italy)

 

“Mijo”

by Mazdey (Mexico)

 

“ECHO”

by Yoka van Zuijlen & Nanko Goeting (Netherlands)

_________________________________________________

HONORABLE MENTION

(Mención de Honor)

Edgar Vivar

Lifetime Achievement Award

(Reconocimiento Especial a la Trayectoria)

“The Thief”

by Arturo Brena (USA)

Honorable Mention of Best Animation

Mención de Honor por Mejor Animación

“MERMAID KILLER”

by JOEL CODINA & ISRAEL GONZALEZ (Spain)

 Honorable Mention of Best Visual Effects

Mención de Honor por Mejor Efectos Visuales

FEATURE FILM DOCUMENTARY
(Largometraje Documental)

__________________________________

 

“To stage the music - Heiner Goebbels” (Nominee)

by Giulio Boato (Italy)

 

"CARRIED AWAY AND RETURNED" (Nominee)

by Ofelia Medina (Mexico)

 

“A 90-minute Documentary Eyes of Wisdom in Tibet”

by ZHE TIAN (China)

 

“Cuba My Soul”

by Craig Miller & Pedro Pulido (Australia)

 

“The Secret Song”

by Samantha Campbell (USA)

 

“Nelson's Last Stand”

by avi maor marzuk (Israel)

 

“Like a real couple”

by Christian Angeli (Italy)

 

“The Private Lives of Jordi Molla' & Domingo Zapata”

by Giuseppe Ferlito (UK)

 

“Facing the Silence”

by Emilio Ruiz Barrachina (Spain)

 

“Rooting”

by Hongfang Chai (China)

 

“Benedikt”

by Katrin Memmer (Germany)

 

“Healey Willan: Doctor of Notes”

by Kevin Reeves (Canada)

 

“Bering, Family Reunion”

by LOURDES GROBET (Mexico)

 

“Classics in Brazilian Choro - The Movie”

by Adilson Ruiz (Brazil)

__________________________________

FEATURE FILM FICTION

(Largometraje de Ficción)
 

“Mercy Land”

by Simon Rickards (UK)

 

“TITUS”

by Rui Neto (Portugal)

 

“TSU”

by Ü Inose (Japan)

 

“CON LOS AÑOS QUE ME QUEDAN”

by FRANK ARIZA TIRADO (Spain)

 

“A Cross In The Desert”

by Hadzi-Aleksandar Djurovic (Serbia)

 

“Inside a funeral hall”

by Ho-hyun Lee (Republic of Korea)

"The Recurrent Patients"

by Mario Lucero Beauregard (Mexico)

______________________________________

MUSIC VIDEOS
(Video Clips)

 

“We’re Gonna Come Back” music video” (Nominee)

by Janine Molinari (USA)

 

“VLMV - There Are Mountains Underneath Us” (Nominee)

by Gabriel Stanger Martins (UK)

“Guide Us”

by Jiyuan Ler (Singapore)

 

“Funkcut - Mountains”

by Luis Saavedra & Javier García (Spain)

 

“Higher Place | Malevolence”

by Gabriel Fernández-Gil (UK)

 

“Tinder”

by Daniel Prypchan (Australia)

 

“Kuwonererwa”

by Ronald Kabicek (Norway)

______________________________________

 

WEB SERIES
(Series Web)

“Sunrise RUBY - The Pilot Episode”
by Amberlee Colson, Steven Anderson & Thomas Simon (USA)

 

“MATRIZ”

by PAULA FONCEA (Spain)

 

“The Sticker Stories”

by Emanuel Dan Avram (Germany) - Nominee

 

______________________________________

1-MINUTE SHORT FILM
(Cortometraje de 1 Minuto)

 

“The Gnome”

by Rory Hern (UK)

 

“In the tank”

by Arian Nowbahari (Norway)

 

“Heart / sister story”

by Anaïs Peleyrol (France)

______________________________________
 

BEST HALF-LENGTH FILMS
(Mediometraje)

 

“The Heart Sutra”

by yi shi (China)

 

“Breathing”

by VIKTOR PETRENKO & MARIA PANKOVA (Ukraine)

______________________________________

LGTBIQ SHORT FILM
(Cortometraje LGTBIQ)

 

“No one in particular”

by Saana Penttilä (Finland)

 

“It's Not Fado, It's Faggot Fado”

by Erin Macpherson (Portugal)

______________________________________

STUDENT SHORT FILM
(Cortometraje Estudiante)

“LARMES”

by Mathilde POUJADE (France)

 

“The Gig”

by Xander Turian (Sweden)

 

“《Fluoxetine》”

by huawen liu (China)

 

“Egg Man”

by Hsiao Hsia Huang (USA)

 

“FLOW”

by Pablo Soto (Spain)

 

“ROOFTOP”

by Nevena Nikolova & Petar Gerzilov (Bulgaria)

 

“Lenka Dusilova — Biale konie”

by Miloslav Fric (Czech Republic)

“There is still dust under the Congo”

by R. Ruvens (Spain)

ADDITIONAL CATEGORIES

(Categorias Adicionales)
_________________________________________________

Best Director (Nominee)

“In Your Dreams” for Mike Krohn (USA)

Best Director (Official Selection)

Mederbek Zhalilov for “Homeland” (Kyrgyzstan)

 

Best Director (Official Selection)

 “Giovanna” for Cesare Rossi (Italy)

 

Best Director (Official Selection)

Alex Osmolovsky for “Make Love” (Israel)

 

Best Director (Official Selection)

Mohammad Hassan Zadeh for  “A FRIEND” (Islamic Republic of Iran)

 

Best Director (Official Selection)

Kiran Kondamadugula for “ID” (USA)

 

Best Director (Official Selection)

Léo Poignard for “Du bout des doigts” (France)

 

Best Cinematography (Nominee)

“TITUS” by Rui Neto (Portugal)

 

Best Cinematography (Nominee)

“《Yesterday ended last night》”

directed by Galenus Zhou, Jia jie lin & ze cong kuang (China)

Best Cinematography (Official Selection)

“VLMV - There Are Mountains Underneath Us”

directed by Gabriel Stanger Martins (UK)
 

Best Cinematography (Official Selection)

“WE ARE” directed by Gregory Sankara (France)

Best Cinematography (Official Selection)

“Uncut” by Srushti KALSE
directed by Mark Hensley (USA)

Best Cinematography (Official Selection)

“Lili” by Heixan

directed by Brian Ríos (Puerto Rico)

 

Best Cinematography (Official Selection)

“Dressed in Green-Australia”

by Chris Tangey (Australia)

ADDITIONAL CATEGORIES

(Categorias Adicionales)
_________________________________________________

 

Best Soundtrack (Nominee)
“A Cross In The Desert” by Ana Krstajic

directed by Hadzi-Aleksandar Djurovic (Serbia)

 

Best Soundtrack (Nominee)

“Legend of the Forest” by Alan Williams

directed by Ge Ri Tong (China)

 

Best Soundtrack (Nominee)

“Make a Wish” by Mustafa Yazıcıoğlu

directed by Meta Akkus (Turkey)

 

Best Soundtrack (Official Selection)

“《Yesterday ended last night》”

directed by Galenus Zhou, Jia jie lin & ze cong kuang (China)

Best Soundtrack (Official Selection)

“Julia” composer Víctor Muñoz
directed by Víctor Muñoz (Spain)

 

Best Soundtrack (Official Selection)

“The Master of Sento” by Chiharu Kuroki
directed by Yusuke Ishide (Japan)

 

Best Screenplay (Official Selection)
“The Master of Sento” by Masaaki Ichimura

directed by Yusuke Ishide (Japan)

 

Best Screenplay (Official Selection)

“Phoenix: David’s dream” by Vinicius Donola, Roberta Salomone & João Rocha (Brazil)

 

Best Screenplay (Official Selection)

“La Voz” by Carlos Arenal (Spain)

 

Best Actress (Official Selection)

Sara Amico in “Giovanna”(Italy)

directed by Cesare Rossi

 

Best Actress (Official Selection)

Lesley Tesh in “The 82 Tiles”

directed by Taylor Zachary Butler (USA)

 

Best Actress (Official Selection)

Marta Taborda in “Chronos”

directed by João Pico (Portugal)

All selected projects can request their Official Selection and Nominee MADFA Certificates!

Only a few Short Film Nominees or Winners will be screening in the live event

(the programming team of each event will decide and notify the filmmakers via email)

bottom of page